Mar 11, 2011

Just Havin Fun

I had Yesterday (& Today) off. I had an idea of all these things I wanna get done.. mostly run errands and.. I got a little carried away.. but at least that provides pictures for you right!?

I planned on the Car Seat & Stroller, but shouldn't have gone into Carters! :) They had SOOO many cute clothes, & tons of guitar clothes!!! Oh man I fought so hard, other wise there'd be tons more here! haha.

My next project is to paint pictures for Max's Room. His room is going to be guitars, like the crib bedding & also all the cute clothes! :) I've started one, I just hope it turns out ok.. I haven't ever painted a picture before so we'll have to see. Wish me luck!! I'll post pictures when it's completed.

I'm excited to paint the room, it just needs a few touch ups before we can put everything in there, and have to paint the room DJ is moving into when he gets home so it's ready for him also.

We also talked to my parents about taking over a dresser that I had when I was younger, and no one uses. So that's a project Alex said he'll do for me because he doesn't want me around the fumes. I just hope it gets warm fast so he can do it, and also he's not too busy with school. I keep thinking of all these things I wanna do & feel like I'm running out of time, when all reality I still have 3 months.. but I'm hoping to keep myself busy so it flies by!

Mar 8, 2011

The Gift of Comfort

I'm sooo happy!!! My Snoogle came today!! Alex & I ordered the maternity pillow last weekend cuz I've been having a hard time sleeping. I hope it solves my snoozes & I can be more comfortable. Feel bad for Alex though cuz It's gonna take up a lot of space lol...
Next desire is a King Size Bed!! :)

Ps.... Max is now 16 in (about Head of Cauliflower) & 2.5 lbs!

Mar 6, 2011

Max's due date is 3 months from today!!! I'm soo excited!

In just the beginning of 3rd Trimester I'm already not looking forward to the rest of the experience. Since my uterus has started growing I've always had a bit of pain on my right ribs, but now that I'm quite large it constantly hurts. My mom and I were feeling it and it seems the uterus has grown under the muscle, which is making it bulge out lol. So I'm down with the next 3 months coming quickly.

Went and got a Much Needed spray tan, haven't gotten one in probly 2 months. They didn't have feet covers so my feet are pretty interesting! I can't wait til I can go into a bed again!

Mar 4, 2011

Oh!! Cribbing

We got his crib up last month & I LOVE it!!! We put it in our room so he can be with us for a few months, but can't wait to get things situated so we can start decorating his own room, but it's nice to have at least his adorable Rock-Star Crib up!

2 months eh?

I can't believe it's been exactly 2 months since I've updated this blog?! oh wait... no I do believe it, I'm basically a slacker. Reading my previous blog I feel pretty silly... one it's been a while, and two we totally caved!!! hahahah. So guess we'll start with that..
Alex and I were soooo very determined Not to find out the sex and we were confident we'd stay strong. Well, let me tell ya how that went (if you didn't already know)..
I started to feel movement, & my love grew!! Then Alex could feel the little movements, which to him felt like lil twitches, but of course we still loved it. After feeling movement we started questioning if we wanted to find out. The night before our UltraSound appointment we decided to have a long talk on what we should do.... we kept going back & forth.. We knew we could wait, but knew if we backed down after the UltraSound that we'd have to go somewhere that we'd have to pay quite a bit just to find out the gender. And feeling him move while having this talk we decided that we just love the lil turd too much. That next morning we woke up bright and early for the appointment. Alex told me about his dream and how he dreamt that it was a girl and what it looked like, I told him that I dreamt of it too. I had a dream but it was a boy. So it made it interesting. Alex's Dad & My Mom came with and we surprised my mom with the decision :)

&&&&&&&&& IT'S A BOY!!!!
I honestly would have loved this kid no matter what sex it was, but I was crossing my fingers & toes for a boy. I wanted to have a boy first and yay we got it! I had a feeling, but just thought it was wishful thinking :) So Max Stout is still due June 6th :) & Boy do I hope it comes quickly.

It has gotten to where Alex can distinctly feel Max move around. I loved the look on his face when he first felt him.. "yay that was actually a big one!" haha. We were having our movie nights that go early into the day one night & we were eating our own separate pint of Ben & Jerry's... (I know typical pregnant food right? wrong we do it all the time!! lol). I was talking to Alex and set my ice cream on my tummy, while talking to him I saw from the corner of my eye the ice cream move!!! I was sooo amazed, but unfortunately Alex couldn't see it. Few nights later I was home while Alex was working & after eating some Mac&Cheese (which I think Max digs cheese) Max was moving a lot. I went upstairs so my mom could feel it for the first time & moved for her, I told her to actually move her hand and BAM we saw him move. We entertained ourselves for about 30 minutes. It reminded me of a dolphins fin surfing around my belly button.

..That's a good summary.. I think?..


If you haven't noticed I can go on & ooon & OOOoooon about how awesome Alex is, but honestly he is thE best. Every night before we fall asleep he has a 'Max Time'. He feels him move & talks to him. The best part is that Max gets very active now when Alex is around & when he hears his voice!! It's sooo cute! It's when he gets the most active all the sudden. I was trying to get Max to show my in-laws and he was being his typical teasing-self. I had Alex come downstairs & talk to him and there he went, woke up a bit. Man I love my boys!!

I read in my pregnancy journal that he can see now, but it's just very dark (inside my hot bod) & you can play with the baby using a flashlight. So last week we gave it a shot. It was pitch dark in our room & Alex grabbed this awesome flashlight we got from his flashlight-loving Uncle.. seconds went by & WOW he kicked at least a noticeable 2 inches!!! IT WAS AWESOME!! Of course we kept doing it, I strongly suggest it to my fellow Pregos!

I'm now into my 6th month (27 weeks) & creeping into my 3rd trimester.. I have to say already.. no bueno lol. I've gotten sick once so far, and feel like I'm slowly getting a bit nauseous again (?) but hoping not. At night I haven't been sleeping well & CRAVE a maternity pillow so Alex and I ordered one from BB&B (I get it Monday!!! I'm soooo excited). It's starting to worry me so one night I told Alex that I needed to have a 'talk'....
I asked him that I've been trying really hard during this pregnancy to not be a 'typical' pregnant girl. But asked him how he honestly feels I've been, and made him pinky-promise to be honest. He mentioned that I've been impressive actually. He said of course I can a little moody, but it's never towards him and he understands it cuz it's just minor things (I constantly apologize for irritability too, or try to). He said in all honesty the only thing that bugs him is that I get unhappy, such as food is just not as satisfying as it can be, etc. ((Ain't too bad of a complaint if I do say so myself)) and he asked me to ask more from him.
I said well that's perfect that you ask that cuz it leads me into why I brought it up... I was honest and said I can tell things are going to get interesting and may start being a bit more difficult. I'm uncomfortable 92% of the time now, whether it be minor or pretty miserable. I cant sleep very well, constantly waking up to move positions. I've started losing my energy a bit. With all of these I'm worried I might start getting irritable and for him to tell me immediately if I'm being a boob. I completely trusting that he will be able to do this without making it worse because we've always done it and know how to approach it.
It's been getting to the point where I'm starting to not be able to bend over to pick things up !!! haha. Alex is awesome though & automatically will pick things up for me or watch for it cuz I get annoyed and just walk off without trying :) Also my close coworkers won't let me and have yelled at me for even trying to pick up something or plug something in haha.

I assume that I'm obviously pregnant because people that I haven't seen in months or years ask when the baby is due or congrats without me mentioning it :) I've now gained the weight that I lost at the beginning & up one pound past... poop but ok with the poop cuz it's needed.
Max is currently 15" and 2.2lbs!!! I wake up to him moving on both my right and left side!! Its crazy but I love it. I can tell when he's having hiccups (or guess) cuz they're same strength & consistent for a few minutes. I've been getting little contractions since 21 weeks, it scared me at first but dr said it happens rarely. Man those are crazy & makes me oober excited for the real thing :)

Anywho... I'll stop there cuz this is FAR long enough!! Not like anyone is going to read it anyways lol. But my close friend keeps giving me a hard time to put pictures up, so I'll just load all that I've taken since my last post & HOPE to keep this blog up consistently :)

19 weeks

20 weeks

22 Weeks
24 weeks
...& 26 weeks..